Berlin Film Festival 2022 Selection: Updating Live

by DailyBriefers
0 comment

Films by auteurs Claire Denis, Hong Sangsoo and Rithy Panh are part of the lineup in competition at the 72nd Berlin Film Festival.

Berlin’s 2022 selection spans 18 movies, seven directed by women, which will compete for the Golden and Silver Bears. The films originate from 15 countries, with 17 serving as world premieres. Two of the films are first features, both from women.

Artistic director Carlo Chatrian discussed the thematic throughline of “human and emotional bonds” across the selection, with the family unit serving as a key focal point in a number of movies. More than half are set in the present time, and two are within the pandemic era.

The festival hosts 12 returning filmmakers, eight of whom are in competition and five of whom already hold a Bear from Berlin.

The festival will go ahead as an in-person event, albeit with seating capacity in movie theaters reduced to 50% and without any parties or receptions. The dates of the fest have also been adjusted, with the Berlinale running only from Feb. 10-16, rather than for the full 11 days through to Feb. 20 as previously planned.

The Berlinale has been revealing its program in stages, with the Panorama selections unveiled on Tuesday.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION TITLES

“AEIOU – A Quick Alphabet of Love”

Nicolette Krebitz

Germany / France

starring: Sophie Rois, Udo Kier, Milan Herms, Nicolas Bridet

“Alcarràs”

Carla Simon

Spain / Italy

starring: Jordi Pujol Dolcet, Anna Otin, Xènia Roset, Albert Bosch, Ainet Jounou, Josep Abad

“Both Sides of the Blade”

Claire Denis

France

starring: with Juliette Binoche, Vincent Lindon, Grégoire Colin, Bulle Ogier

“Call Jane”

Phyllis Nagy

U.S.

starring: Elizabeth Banks, Sigourney Weaver, Kate Mara

“A Piece of Sky”

Michael Koch

Switzerland / Germany

starring: Michèle Brand, Simon Wisler

“That Kind of Summer”

Denis Côté

Canada

starring: Larissa Corriveau, Aude Mathieu, Laure Giappiconi, Anne Ratte Polle, Samir Guesmi

“Everything Will Be Ok”

Rithy Panh

France / Cambodia

Documentary

“Leonora Addio”

Paolo Taviani

Italy

starring: Fabrizio Ferracane, Matteo Pittiruti, Dania Marino, Dora Becker

“The Line”

Ursula Meier

Switzerland / France / Belgium

starring: Stéphanie Blanchoud, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Elli Spagnolo

“Before, Now & Then”

Kamila Andini

Indonesia

starring: Happy Salma, Laura Basuki, Arswendy Bening Swara, Ibnu Jamil

“The Passengers of the Night”

Mikhaël Hers

France

starring: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Quito Rayon-Richter, Noée Abita, Megan Northam, Thibault Vinçon, Emmanuelle Béart

“Rimini”

Ulrich Seidl

Austria / France / Germany

starring: Michael Thomas, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Tessa Göttlicher, Inge Maux, Claudia Martini

“Rabiye Kurnaz vs George W. Bush”

Andreas Dresen

Germany / France

starring: Meltem Kaptan, Alexander Scheer

“Robe of Gems”

Natalia Lopez Gallardo

Mexico / Argentina / U.S.

starring: Nailea Norvind, Antonia Olivares, Aida Roa

“The Novelist’s Film”

Hong Sangsoo

South Korea

starring: Lee Hyeyoung, Kim Minhee, Seo Younghwa

“One Year, One Night”

Isaki Lacuesta

Spain / France

starring: Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, Noémie Merlant, Quim Gutiérrez

“Return to Dust”

Li Ruijun

People’s Republic of China

starring: Wu Renlin, Hai Qing

“Peter von Kant” (opening film)

François Ozon

France

starring: Denis Ménochet, Isabelle Adjani, Hanna Schygulla

BERLINALE SPECIAL GALA FILMS

“Against the Ice”

Peter Flinth

Iceland / Denmark

starring: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Joe Cole, Heida Reed, Charles Dance

“About Joan”

Laurent Larivière

France / Germany / Ireland

starring: Isabelle Huppert, Lars Eidinger, Swann Arlaud

“Gangubai Kathiawadi”

Sanjay Leela Bhansali

India

starring: Alia Bhatt, Ajay Devgn

“Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”

Sophie Hyde

U.K.

starring: Daryl McCormack, Emma Thompson

“Incredible But True”

Quentin Dupieux

France / Belgium

starring: Alain Chabat, Léa Drucker, Benoît Magimel, Anaïs Demoustier

“The Forger”

Maggie Peren

Germany / Luxembourg

starring: Louis Hofmann, Jonathan Berlin, Luna Wedler

“Dark Glasses”

Dario Argento

Italy / France

starring: Ilenia Pastorelli, Asia Argento, Andrea Zhang

“The Outfit”

Graham Moore

U.S.

starring: Mark Rylance, Zoey Deutch, Dylan O’Brien

BERLINALE SPECIAL FILMS

“1341 Frames of Love and War”

Ran Tal

Israel / U.K. / U.S.

documentary

“A German Party”

Simon Brückner

Germany

documentary

“Le chêne”

Laurent Charbonnier, Michel Seydoux

France

documentary

“Nest”

Hlynur Pálmason

Denmark / Iceland

starring: Ída Mekkín Hlynsdóttir, Grímur Hlynsson, Þorgils Hlynsson

short film

“Nothing Lasts Forever”

Jason Kohn

U.S.

documentary

“North Terminal”

Lucrecia Martel

Argentina

documentary short

“This Much I Know To Be True”

Andrew Dominik

U.K.

starring: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis

documentary

ENCOUNTERS FILMS

“A Little Love Package”

Gastón Solnicki

Austria / Argentina

starring: Angeliki Papoulia, Carmen Chaplin, Mario Bellatin

“See You Friday, Robinson”

Mitra Farahani

France / Switzerland / Iran / Lebanon

starring: Jean-Luc Godard, Ebrahim Golestan

documentary

“Axiom”

Jöns Jönsson

Germany

starring: Moritz von Treuenfels, Ricarda Seifried, Thomas Schubert

“Brother in Every Inch”

Alexander Zolotukhin

Russian Federation

starring: Sergey Zhuravlev, Nikolay Zhuravlev

“Coma”

Bertrand Bonello

France

starring: Julia Faure, Louise Labeque

“Father’s Day”

Kivu Ruhorahoza

Rwanda

starring: Mediatrice Kayitesi, Aline Amike, Yves Kijyana

“Flux Gourmet”

Peter Strickland

U.K./U.S./Hungary

starring: Asa Butterfield, Gwendoline Christie, Ariane Labed, Fatma Mohamed, Makis Papadimitriou, Richard Bremmer

“The City and the City”

Christos Passalis, Syllas Tzoumerkas

Greece

starring: Vassilis Kanakis, Alexandros Vardaxoglou, Angeliki Papoulia

“American Journal”

Arnaud des Pallières

France

documentary

“Small, Slow but Steady”

Shô Miyake

Japan / France

Yukino Kishii, Tomokazu Miura, Masaki Miura

“MUTZENBACHER”

Ruth Beckermann

Austria

documentary

“Queens of the Qing Dynasty”

Ashley McKenzie

Canada

starring: Sarah Walker, Ziyin Zheng

“Sonne”

Kurdwin Ayub

Austria

starring: Melina Benli, Law Wallner, Maya Wopienka

“Unrest”

Cyril Schäublin

Switzerland

starring: Clara Gostynski, Alexei Evstratov

“The Death of my Mother”

Jessica Krummacher

starring: Birte Schnöink, Elsie de Brauw, Johanna Orsini, Susanne Bredehöft, Gina Haller, Christian Löber

You may also like

Leave a Comment